This Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy” or “Statement”) provides information to you, a viewer and user of this Website (“User”) about how we to collect, receive, possess, store, transfer, handle, deal with and use your personal information including sensitive personal data or information (“Personal Information”) for lawful business requirements of the Company. The references to “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively in this Statement refers to Village Financial Services Limited, a Company registered in India having our office at Village Tower, F-15 Geetanjali Park, 18/3A Kumud Ghoshal Road, Ariadaha, Kolkata- 700057, West Bengal(“Company”) and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the Users.

Our Website https://www.Village.net.in/ (“Site”, “Content”) is comprised of various web pages, tools, software, information, and features operated by us. For us, the protection of your Personal Information is a serious matter, including when you visit our Site. Your Personal Information will be protected in accordance with applicable statutory regulations and the laws including the Indian Information Technology Act 2000, Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008, the amendments thereto from time to time and the applicable rules.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and the Company. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on or by the use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and the Company for your use of the website.

By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website.

By providing us your Personal Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, receiving, possession, storage, transfer, handling, dealing with and using any or all of Your Personal Information by the Company as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, receiving, possession, storage, transfer, handling, dealing with and using of any or all of Your Personal Information, for lawful business requirements of the Company, shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

1. What information Company may collect?

The Company may collect the following types of Personal Information from the User while using the website, including but not limited to:

  • name,
  • email address/mailing address,
  • phone numbers,
  • mobile number and other information,

which users can refuse to supply except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

2. Purpose of collection:

The Company may collect, use, receive, possess, store, disclose, process and transfer the Personal Information for various purposes, including but not limited to the following:

  • To enable functioning of the Company’s business,
  • In connection with a variety of purposes relating to employment or engagement of employees,

You hereby represent to the Company that the Information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to the Information Providers if the same is used for the above-mentioned lawful purposes.

3. Sharing of personal information:

Disclosure of Personal Information to any third party shall be with prior permission of the User, unless such is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation:

Provided that the information shall be shared, without obtaining prior consent from the User, with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

4. Security:

The Company has adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information is collected and preserved in a secured manner. In case the Information Providers wish to know more details about the adopted reasonable security practices and procedures, they may contact with the Company for the same.

While the Company will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information and prevent its unauthorized access, the information providers agree and acknowledge that the Company cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of the Personal Information. To the fullest extent permissible under applicable laws, the Company disclaims any liability in relation to any breach of security or loss or disclosure of information in relation to the Personal Information.

If the Information Provider needs to access update or correct the Personal Information, he/she may contact the Company for the same.

5. Contact Us

If the users have any question, concerns or consent, they would write to us at Village Financial Services Limited, Ecospace Business Park, Block 4B, Plot II/F Action Area II, New Town, Kolkata 700160
Phone +91 33 66551414
Email contact@village.net.in 
Website www.village.net.in